Progress
specimens barcoded:  94737
 
species barcoded:  8125
 
unnamed barcode  
clusters found: 
10069
 
  Arrow Barcode Coverage

Geometridae
 
  Arrow Species Checklist
 
  Arrow Leadership Team
 
  Arrow All Participants
 

Community
 
  Arrow Other Campaigns
 
  Arrow Publications
 
  Arrow Partners & Sponsors
 
  Arrow Vision
 

Resources
 
  Arrow Collection Protocols
 
  Arrow Lab Procedures
 
  Arrow Specimen Submission
 
  Arrow Get Involved!
 
  Arrow Relevant Links
 
  Arrow FAQs
 


All Participants
Geometrid Expert Taxonomists
  • George Balogh, U.S.A.
  • Gunnar Brehm, Jena, Germany
  • Feza Can; Council member SEL; University of Mustafa Kemal, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Plant Protection, Entomology Section, 31034 Hatay-Turkey; Tel.: 00 90 326 2455845-1321;  Email: cezafan_onurcan@hotmail.com; fezacan@mku.edu.tr; Personal webpage: http://www.mku.edu.tr/birimler/ziraat/eng_ver/personel.php?c=62&x=17; Special focus: Geometridae of Turkey
  • Jeremy De Waard, Department of Forest Sciences, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6T 1Z4;  Email: jeremy.dewaard@gmail.com; Special focus: nearctic Geometridae
  • Sven Erlacher; Museum für Naturkunde, Moritzstr. 20, D-09111 Chemnitz; Tel.: +49-371-4884553; Email: erlacher@naturkunde-chemnitz.de; Personal webpage: www.naturkunde-chemnitz.de; Special focus: Geometridae: Gnophos, Charissa, Psodos, Dyscia
  • Egbert Friedrich; Berghoffsweg 5, 07743 Jena, Germany; Email: friedrich_egbert@web.de; Special focus: Geometridae of western Palaearctic region and Australia
  • Jörg Gelbrecht, Berlin, Germany
  • Axel Hausmann; Bavarian State Collection of Zoology (Zoologische Staatssammlung München, ZSM), Münchhausenstr. 21, D-81247 Munich, Germany; Tel. ++49-(0)89- 8107-158; Email: Axel.Hausmann@zsm.mwn.de; Webpages: http://www.zsm.mwn.de - http://www.geometridae.de; Special focus: Geometridae worldwide, Sterrhinae
  • Igor Kostjuk, Kyiv national Taras Shevchenko university, Zoological museum, str. Volodymyrska, 64, Kyiv, 01601 MSP, Ukraine; Tel.: +380442393277 (Museum); +380505402813 (Mobil); Email: ikostjuk@univ.kiev.ua; Special focus: Palaearctic Geometridae
  • Antoine Lévêque; MNHN, Paris, 42 rue Emile Zola 45000 Orléans, France; Email: leveque@mnhn.fr; Special focus: Neotropical Geometridae, Geometridae of France
  • Bernd Müller; Weissdornallee 13, Berlin, Germany; Tel.: +49(0)30-4771638; Email: geobernd@gmx.de; Special focus: Geometridae, Palaearctic
  • Luis Parra, Concepción, Chile
  • Olga Schmidt; Bavarian State Collection of Zoology (Zoologische Staatssammlung München, ZSM), Münchhausenstr. 21, D-81247 Munich, Germany; Email: Olga.Schmidt@zsm.mwn.de; Special focus: Larentiinae (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of the Indo-Australian region
  • Manfred Sommerer; Volpinistr. 72, D-80638 Muenchen, Germany; Email: sommerer.manfred@t-online.de; Special focus: Sumatra
  • Dieter Stüning; Zoologisches Forschungsmuseum Alexander Koenig; Adenauerallee 160; Tel.: ++49-(0)228-9122-220; Email: d.stuening.zfmk@uni-bonn.de; Special focus: Palearctic, East & Southeast Asian Ennominae.
  • Robert Trusch, Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Hector Vargas, Arica, Chile
  • Catherine Young; Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery; GPO BOX 1164, Hobart Tasmania 7001; Tel.: (03) 62 11 4122, Fax: (03) 62 11 4112, Mobile: 0437 102 543; Email: catherine.young@tmag.tas.gov.au; Special focus: Australian Geometridae
Collaborators
  • North America:
    Paul Hebert, Jeremy De Waard, George Balogh
  • South and Central America:
    Dan Janzen & Winnie Hallwachs (Costa Rica), Gunnar Brehm (Costa Rica, Ecuador), Axel Hausmann (Ecuador, Chile, Brazil, Peru, Jamaica), Adrian Troya (Ecuador), Luis Parra (Chile), Hector Vargas (Chile), Antoine Lévêque
  • Africa:
    Axel Hausmann (Tanzania, Ethiopia, Mali, Madagascar), Scott Miller (Kenya), David Lees (Madagascar), Vasiliy Kravchenko (Ethiopia), Hermann Staude (South Africa), Michael Ochse (Cameroun, Ghana)
  • Europe, Palaearctic:
    Axel Hausmann (Middle East, Germany/Bavaria, Italy/Calabria), Feza Can (Turkey), Jörg Gelbrecht (Turkey), Bernd Müller (Europe, Ennominae), Sven Erlacher (Germany, Gnophini), Günter Müller (Israel), Vasiliy Kravchenko (Israel), Peter Huemer (Alps), Robert Trusch (Iran), Norbert Pöll (Iran, Alps), Gergely Petranyi (Iran, Hungary), Stanislav Gomboc (Slowenja, Balcans), Gyula Laszlo, Omar Cao (Italy/Sardinia), Stefano Scalercio (Italy/Calabria), Marco Infusino (Italy/Sicily), Claudio Flamigni (Italy), Gabriele Fiumi (Italy), Antoine Lévêque (France), Andreas H. Segerer (Bavaria), Igor Kostjuk (Ukraine, central Asia, Transbaicalia), Aidas Saldaitis (Arabian peninsula)
  • Asia (tropical):
    Manfred Sommerer (South East Asia), Changliu Wang (China), Günter Müller (Israel, India), Vasiliy Kravchenko (Israel), Jan Lourens (Philippines), Dieter Stüning (China), Mei-Yu Chen (Taiwan), Günter Müller (India)
  • Australia:
    Paul Hebert, Egbert Friedrich, Axel Hausmann, Manfred Sommerer, Olga Schmidt, Hans Löbel, Catherine Young (Tasmania), Ulf Buchsbaum (Queensland), Antoine Lévêque (Queensland, Ennominae), Scott Miller (New Guinea)